Term of use

ACCEPTANCE OF AGREEMENT

This is an agreement between you and Go-To-Eat.com ("GTE"), a division of Go-To-Eat Inc., and governs your use of the website accessible at the Internet addresses http://www.Go-To-Eat.com, and http://www.Go-To-Eat.ca and its content ("Website"), and the services and products provided through the website ("Services").

Every access to, or other use of, this Website, signifies your acceptance and agreement, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these terms and conditions and such other additional or alternative terms, conditions, rules and policies which are displayed, or to which you may be directed, in connection with this Website or any of the Services, as such may be modified by GTE from time to time (collectively the "Agreement"). Please note that the Agreement may be updated from time to time without notice to you, so please check this web page on every visit to the Website.

THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES ARE SOLELY DIRECTED TO INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES OR OTHER ENTITIES LOCATED IN CANADA WHO CAN FORM LEGALLY BINDING CONTRACTS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW. THE WEBSITE MAY NOT BE USED BY PERSONS IN JURISDICTIONS WHERE ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY PART OF IT MAY BE ILLEGAL OR PROHIBITED. IT IS SOLELY YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS LAWFUL, AND YOU MUST COMPLY WITH ALL APPLICABLE LOCAL LAWS.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT, OR ARE NOT AUTHORIZED OR DO NOT HAVE LEGAL STANDING TO AGREE TO AND ACCEPT THIS AGREEMENT, YOU MAY NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

WEBSITE MODIFICATIONS

You acknowledge and agree that GTE reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue the whole, or any part of, the Website and Services, without notice to you, and that GTE will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, to you or any other person in any way for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of, or in connection with, any such modifications or discontinuance.

NO ADVICE OR SOLICITATION

THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR CONVENIENCE AND INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES ARE NOT INTENDED TO BE A COMPREHENSIVE OR DETAILED STATEMENT CONCERNING ANY MATTERS ADDRESSED, AND SHOULD NOT BE USED OR CONSTRUED AS AN OFFER TO SELL, A SOLICITATION OF AN OFFER TO BUY, OR AN ENDORSEMENT, RECOMMENDATION, OR SPONSORSHIP OF, ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE. YOU SHOULD APPLY YOUR OWN JUDGMENT IN MAKING USE OF ANY SERVICES OR CONTENT PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE USE OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN AS THE BASIS FOR ANY CONCLUSIONS. YOU BEAR RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR OWN RESEARCH AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE PURCHASE OF ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE. GTE DOES NOT PROVIDE OR GUARANTEE ANY ADVICE REGARDING THE SUITABILITY OR POTENTIAL VALUE OF ANY PARTICULAR PRODUCT OR SERVICE.

ERRORS OR INACCURACIES

GTE employs its reasonable efforts to provide current and accurate information on the Website but the Website will from time to time contain errors or inaccuracies. GTE makes no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the accuracy of the information accessible on or through the Website, in particular any information regarding rebates, discounts, deals or other promotions for any product or service. GTE cannot guarantee that goods or services advertised on the Website will be available on any terms and conditions (including price) described on or through the Website at any time. Further, GTE reserves the right to change the content available on and through the Website at any time without notice and without incurring any liability to you or any other person.

RSS FEEDS

The Website may provide RSS (really simple syndication) feeds (“RSS Feeds”) as part of the Services to allow you to obtain certain parts of the Content in XML format ("RSS Content") for display on designated pages of your website (“Your Website”). If you subscribe for the RSS Feeds, you acknowledge that any use of the RSS Feeds and RSS Content is subject to the terms set out herein and by subscribing to the RSS Feeds you are agreeing to be bound by the terms of this Agreement including without limitation the terms set out in this section.

RSS Feeds are offered by GTE for non-commercial use. Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, GTE grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, revocable license solely to incorporate and display RSS Feeds as provided by GTE onto Your Website under the name of Go-To-Eat.com or as otherwise designated by GTE in any manner. These limited rights shall be automatically and immediately revoked upon any termination of this Agreement. Any other uses, including without limitation the incorporation of advertising into or the placement of advertising associated with or targeted towards the RSS Content, are strictly prohibited. You must use the RSS Feeds as provided by GTE, and you may not edit or modify the text, content or links supplied by GTE in any way. You are responsible, at your cost, to create or apply software so that any person you permit to click on GTE links on Your Web site ("Your User") can pull down the related page from the GTE Website to Your User’s computer.

ANY USE, REPRODUCTION, ALTERATION, MODIFICATION, PUBLIC PERFORMANCE OR DISPLAY, UPLOADING OR POSTING ONTO THE INTERNET, TRANSMISSION, REDISTRIBUTION OR OTHER EXPLOITATION OF THE RSS FEEDS OR OF ANY RSS CONTENT, WHETHER IN WHOLE OR IN PART, OTHER THAN AS EXPRESSLY SET OUT HEREIN, IS PROHIBITED WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN PERMISSION OF CHICK.

You undertake to respect the integrity of the RSS Feeds and RSS Content and GTE trade marks. Furthermore, you undertake not to place the RSS Feeds and RSS Content in a context which would alter its meaning and such RSS Feeds and RSS Content must be clearly separate from any other content not provided by GTE. Each RSS Feed and RSS Content reproduced on Your Website already includes a clickable hyperlink to the relevant item on the GTE Website, which hyperlink must be used “as is” and may not be removed under any circumstances. You acknowledge that the RSS Feeds must link and redirect to the appropriate page on the GTE Website when a user clicks on the RSS Content (e.g. a headline). You shall not display the RSS Feeds or Content in such a manner that does not allow for successful linking and redirection to, and delivery of the appropriate GTE Website page, nor may you frame any page on the GTE Website. You may not insert any intermediate page, splash page or other content between the link from any RSS Feed or RSS Content and the applicable GTE Website page.

The RSS Feeds and all materials displayed or otherwise accessible through the RSS Feeds, including, without limitation, headlines, links, other source identifiers, articles, text, trade marks, computer software and code (individually or collectively, the “RSS Materials”) are protected under Canadian and international copyright, trade secret, patent, trademark, and other applicable intellectual property laws. You acknowledge that GTE owns and retains all right, title and interest (including without limitation all copyright, trade secret, patent and trademark rights) in and to the RSS Materials. Without l

Privacy Policy

Go-To-Eat.com ("We") believe that your personal information deserves protection and we subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By using our website you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy. Go-To-Eat.com expressly reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

How do we collect and use personal information?

Go-To-Eat.com is in the business of providing a forum for the useful exchange of information about products and services between its users. As part of providing this service, we collect personal information from our users in a number of ways.

Submissions and Emails

When you submit a deal through our on-line form or via email, we will not post your email but will post the name you have provided with the submission. If you do not wish your name to be posted, you can indicate it in your submission or ask us to remove your name from the posting. When you email a deal to a friend, we may enter you into contests from time to time and would use your email to notify you if you are a winner.

Comments

When you post a comment on our website, we ask you to provide your name and email address. You also have the option of providing your location and homepage address. Your comment and name will be accessible for viewing by all users of our site. You also have the option of displaying your email or being notified of any response to your posting. We also provide an option for remembering your information and pre-filling it for comments on future visits.

Contests

From time to time, we may run contests for our users, in which case we would use your email to notify you if you are a winner. We may also run contests or promotions on our website that you can enter by filling an entry form. If you enter a contest, we will use your email address or other contact information to notify you if you are a winner. You may also have the option of providing additional information that is not related to awarding prizes for the contest. This information serves as a survey of our users and enables us to improve our website to better meet your preferences and to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. In our entry forms, you will have options on whether to receive marketing materials from us. If you do not want us to use your personal information for such purposes, you can either not participate in the contest or provide only the minimum information necessary to participate in the contest.

Forums

In order to participate in our on-line forums, you need to create a user account by submitting a user name, email address and password. We will display your user name with your postings on the forum. You may also choose to have us display your email with your postings so that other users can contact you.

Testimonials

We may wish, from time to time, to post your comments or submissions as sample testimonials from our users, in which case we will ask for your permission in advance.

Statistics

We may also use personal information and data collected through your emails and use of our website to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with our affiliates and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

How do we use cookies?

We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to our website through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. We currently use cookies for measuring traffic statistics on our website and saving your information so you don't have to re-enter it on future visits when posting comments or participating in forums. We may also use cookies to provide personalized services to you, such as customized web pages and advertisements.

How do we protect your personal information?

We collect your personal information onto servers hosted by a reputable third party website hosting company and are restricted access servers. If you wish to obtain further information about our hosting company and its security measures, please email to support@Go-To-Eat.com

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose personal information to our agents, suppliers and service providers as part of making available our website and related products and services. All such persons and entities are provided only with the information needed to perform their specific function and may not use such information for other purposes. They are also bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by Go-To-Eat.com.

What other organizations collect information?

From time to time, we run promotions and contests that may be operated or administered by third party service providers on behalf of Go-To-Eat.com, in which case personal information may be collected and stored by such third party, or disclosed to such third party by us, for the purpose of the contest. If you have opted to receive marketing materials from third parties or us on your contest entry form, the information may be used to send you such marketing materials.

Exceptions

We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate our websites properly, or to protect the rights and property of Go-To-Eat.com and its users, sponsors, providers, or licensors.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding your personal information and our privacy policy, or to update, correct or delete your personal information, please contact:

Go-To-Eat.com, a division of Go-To-Eat Inc.
240 Alton Towers Circle Suite 305
Scarborough, Ontario
M1V 3Z3, Canada
support@Go-To-Eat.com